NY 892529 November 29, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 892529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.2000 Nancy Roe Bonn International 8616 La Tijera Blvd., Ste. 403 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of soccer equipment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Roe: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 15, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : Open Goals International DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Said to be plastic voice reeds which are used in the "kick-rite" auditory trainer for soccer players. The reeds attach to the foot and emit an audible signal when the player kicks the ball. HTS PROVISION : Football, soccer and polo articles and equipment, except balls, and parts and accessories thereof. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.99.2000 RATE OF DUTY : 4.9 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.