NY 892474 DECEMBER 7, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 892474 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4005 Mr. Donald L. Perrone W.N. Proctor Co. 10 Moulton Street, 2nd Floor Portland, ME 04101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's raincoat and a woman's jacket from Hong Kong and Indonesia Dear Mr. Perrone: In your letter dated November 17, 1993, on behalf of L.L. Bean Co., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number M311, is a woman's full- length raincoat constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester taffeta microfiber fabric stated to have a durable water repellent finish. The garment is lined with a mesh 100% nylon fabric on the front and back placket and with a woven 100% nylon fabric on the remainder of the garment. The raincoat has a full front opening with a zipper closure. An overlapping flap secured by four snaps covers the zipper area. A detachable hood with a drawstring is held to the raincoat by five snaps. The free-hanging front and back yokes cover the mesh portion of the lining. A self-fabric band with an adjustable metal buckle is sewn onto each sleeve cuff. A self fabric snap tab secures the back pleat. There are two front slash pockets below the waist. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling for style number W355/W460, a woman's jacket constructed of a shell composed of a microfiber 100% polyester taffeta fabric. For our examination we must have a finished dyed piece good identical to the finished product except for the water repellent application. The samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the raincoat style number M311 will be 6202.13.4005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats, of man-made fibers, other: women's raincoats. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The raincoat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport