N NY 892467 December 17, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 892467 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Mr. Paul Dillhoff Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 8829 Portland, OR 97208 RE: The tariff classification of woven sleepwear from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Dillhoff: In your letter dated November 16, 1993, on behalf of Fred Meyer Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples. The submitted sample, style 104 is a sleep teddy constructed of woven man-made fabric. The garment features a V-shaped neckline with a three inch pleated man-made "lace-like" trim with three fabric covered buttons at the middle of the Vee and the same trim around the hi-cut leg openings. The garment also features one inch wide shoulder straps extending from the top of the lace-like trim in the front to the back of the teddy, a back elasticized waist and a three snap closure at the unlined crotch. Submitted sample, style 105 is a man-made woven camisole/panty set which you describe as sleepwear. The embroidered camisole features a V-shaped neckline with self capping extending to the spaghetti straps and four pearl buttoned front closure. The garment also features an elasticized waist and scalloped bottom. The embroidered panty features an elasticized waist and elastic on the rear of the hi-cut leg openings, the front of the leg openings has a scalloped edging. Submitted sample, style 108 is a sleep teddy constructed of woven man-made fabric. The embroidered garment features a V-shaped neckline with self capping extending to the spaghetti straps. The garment also features a three pearl buttoned front closure, an elasticized waist and hi-cut leg openings with a scalloped bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 104, 105 and 108 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport