NY 892431 December 3, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 892431 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Ms. Sandra Kutz World Commerce Systems, Ltd. P.O. Box 66593 O'Hare Field Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of a stretch cord from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Kutz: In your letter dated November 15, 1993, on behalf of Fabri- tech, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a stretch cord made of braided nylon fibers with a rubber core. It is fitted at both ends with plastic covered metal hooks. It measures approximately 20 inches long in its relaxed condition. You believe that the article should be classifiable under subheading 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provided for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics: Of other synthetic fibers: Other. The subject merchandise is not cordage in 5607.50.4000 as suggested. It is a made up article because of the two end hooks and cannot be classified in heading 5607. The applicable subheading for the stretch cord will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport