NY 892361 November 24, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 892361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Bob Hamilton Hammco, Inc. 16131 Highway 44 North Prairieville, LA 70769 RE: The tariff classification of "Burp Cloths" from the Peoples Republic of China. Dear Mr. Hamilton: In your letter dated November 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are "Burp Cloths" made of 100 percent cotton twill weave fabric. One measures approximately 20 inches long by 14 1/14 inches wide with the embroidered word "BOY" and other embroidered designs. The other measures approximately 20 1/4 inches long by 13 13/16 inches wide with a woven fabric applique of a pair of shoes and embroidered flowers. The items are designed to protect an adult's clothing while burping an infant. The applicable subheading for the "Burp Cloths" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport