NY 892348 November 30, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 892348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Ms. Dana L. Trout Trans-Trade, Inc. P.O. Box 612369 DFW Airport, TX 75261-02369 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon carrying case from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Trout: In your letter dated November 15, 1993, on behalf of IBD USA International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a nylon carrying case. You have submitted a sample of a zippered travel case constructed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The case is specially designed with padding and an interior pocket to contain plastic computer de-magnetizing material. It measures approximately 5 1/2 inches in width by 9 3/4 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the carrying case of 100 percent nylon woven fabric will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport