NY 892345 December 14, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 892345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020; 6110.20.2035 Ms. Lisa Giamboi Putumayo 627 Broadway, 8th Floor New York, NY 10012-2612 RE: The tariff classification of two women's garments from India. Dear Ms. Giamboi: In your letter dated November 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 128729 is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric with intarsia designs. The outer surface of the fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a ribbed neckline; long sleeves; and a full frontal opening with a 6 button ribbed placket. Style number 128782 is a woman's sleeveless vest that does not extend to the waist. The vest is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The vest features a deep V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a full frontal opening with a 3 button closure. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 128729 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem . The applicable HTS subheading for style 128782 will be 6110.20.2035, which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers....(vests) knitted: of cotton: other: vests, other than sweater vests. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem. Style 128729 falls within textile category designation 345. Style 128782 falls in category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport