NY 892336 December 7, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 892336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.31.1070 Ms. Andrea Palumbo, Marketing Emko International Trading, Inc. Minnesota Worlds Trade Center 30 East 7th Street St.Paul, MN. 55101 RE: The tariff classification of sodium benzoate from Romania. Dear Ms. Palumbo: In your letter dated November 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2916. 31. 1070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sodium benzoate. The rate of duty will be 15.4 cents per kilogram plus 40 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport