NY 892276 December 3, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 892276 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Ron Wald Creations By Sisters 548 10th Ave. S.W. New Brighton, MN 55112 RE: The tariff classification of "Bow Bags" from Taiwan and China. Dear Mr. Wald: In your letter dated November 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are "Bow Bags", items numbers B-1, B- 3, and B-4. The "Bow Bags" are made of open-work warp knit fabric with lace trimmings around one end. The difference between the items is a textile cord or ribbon used as a drawstring closure. The bags are used to store wedding gifts, baby shower gifts and Christmas gifts bows. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Bow Bags" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport