NY 892271 November 23, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 892271 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Richard Biamonte Import Manager Wilson UTC, Inc 149-10 183rd Street Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of textile articles from China. Dear Mr. Biamonte: In your letter dated November 10, 1993, on behalf of Town & Country Linen, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following textile articles were submitted: 1. The sample marked number 1 resembles a cat and is made of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric on one side and the other side is 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 13 inches in height and is stuffed with polyester fiber filling. The article is decorated with buttons, textile hearts and a ribbon bow is tied around the neck. 2. The sample marked number 2 is composed of brushed fabric on one side and the other is a needlepoint design of a rabbit. The article is stuffed with polyester filling. It measures approximately 12 inches in height. In addition, you requested marking requirements. Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that all articles of foreign origin or their containers imported into the United States must be legibly and conspicuously marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. Therefore, the articles should be more permanently marked with textile sewn on labels. At the present time these articles are not subject to any quota or visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the textile articles will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport