NY 892234 December 13, 1993 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 892234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.6000 Mr. Steve Enderson W. J. Byrnes & Co. P.O. Box 280205 San Francisco, CA 94128 RE: The tariff classification of Laser Pointers from Australia Dear Mr. Enderson: In your letter dated November 5, 1993 on behalf of Laserex, Inc. of Scottsdale, Arizona you requested a tariff classification ruling. The laser pointer is a laser pointer which operates by directing a bright beam of red light at a projection screen, a chart or similar surface in order to highlight a subject. The laser pointer contains a laser diode and optics to direct the beam of light. The pointer is about the size of a fountain pen and has a clip for attachment to a shirt or jacket pocket. A sample of model LDP-300 was furnished with your request for a ruling. The LDP-300 operates in the visible spectrum at a wavelength range of 670 nanometers. Other models are available and work in a manner similar to the LDP-300. The applicable subheading for the laser pointers will be 9013.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical instruments and devices. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport