NY 892231 January 12, 1994 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:235 892231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900 Mr. Stephen C. Pred Biesterfeld U.S., Inc. 500 Fifth Avenue New York, N.Y. 10110 RE: The tariff classification of Cordierite-Anorthite composite powder from Japan Dear Mr. Pred: In your letter dated November 4, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter, cordierite-anorthite composite powder is composed of 90% cordierite, a glass ceramic material, and 10% anorthite, a feldspar mineral. The product will be used in the production of electronic ceramics parts. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport