NY 892208 December 9, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 892208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2700 Mr. Ronald Jacobsen Yusen Air & Sea Service (U.S.A.) Inc. P.O. Box 66280 Chicago, Illinois 60666 RE: The tariff classification of Nikasol FX-977, a blocked isocyanate emulsion, from Japan. Dear Mr. Jacobsen: In your letter dated October 2, 1993, and written on behalf of your client, Nissan Chemical America Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Nikasol FX-977 will be 3823.90.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other chemical mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport