NY 892183 December 1, 1993 CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:235 892183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2827.49.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9855 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of zirconium oxychloride (CAS # 7699-43-6) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated November 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2827.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other chloride oxides. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport