NY 892116 November 26, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 892116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.59.0020; 3924.90.1050 Mr. Richard Biamonte Wilson UTC, Inc. 149-10 183rd Street Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of two placemats from India and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Biamonte: In your letter dated November 3, 1993, on behalf of Town & Country Linen, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two placemats, one made of textile and the other of plastic. The textile placemat is stated to be made of 60 percent jute and 40 percent cotton. It measures approximately 13-5/16 inches by 18-1/4 inches exclusive of a 1-1/4 inch knotted fringe formed by the warp yarns. The warp and weft yarns form a multi-colored checkered design. This placemat will be manufactured in India. The plastic placemat is made of an open weave jute fabric that has been dipped into and completely covered by a vinyl plastic. The yellow placemat measures approximately 13 inches by 16 inches. This placemat will be manufactured in Taiwan. In your letter you inquire as to the proper marking of these placemats. Please note, Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations ( 19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part: Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked on a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S." Additionally, please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission. Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. The applicable subheading for the textile placemat will be 6302.59.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of other textile materials... other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic placemat will be 3924.90.1050, HTS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other: curtains and drapes, including panels and valances; napkins, table covers, mats, scarves, runners, doilies, centerpieces, antimacassars and furniture slipcovers, and like furnishings... other. The rate of duty is 3.36 percent ad valorem. Presently, articles from India classifiable under 6302.59.0020, HTS, are not subject to quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport