NY 892039 November 29, 1993 CLA-2-S:N:N8:344 892039 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Ms. Laura Rizzo Welcome Industrial Corporation 210 South Fehrway North Bayshore, New York 11706 RE: The tariff classification of plastic "pop-beads" from China. Dear Ms. Rizzo: In your letter of October 21, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on plastic "pop-beads." The submitted sample consists of two round plastic beads each with five holes and a "stem" for inserting one into another. The multi-colored beads will be imported in bulk and will be used in the classroom to create scale models of DNA. The applicable subheading for the plastic "pop-beads" will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics...Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport