DD 892024 November 17, 1993 CLA-2-42: RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Alan Edmonds Yusen Air & Sea Service 230 McClellan Highway East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The Tariff Classification of a "Therm-O-Thing" from China. Dear Mr. Edmonds: In your letter dated October 26, 1993, you requested, on behalf of your client Chruniak & Chruniak, a tariff classification ruling. "Therm-O-Thing" is an insulated carry bag. Material makeup is as follows: Inside is vinyl; Insulation: is either foam or expanded polyethylene; Exterior surface is nylon. This bag is approximately 9" L x 6" H x 6 1/2" W. It has a zipper closure on top and a velcro secured flap on the back. The flap covers a lace net. When the flap is raised, the netting allows cold/hot air to enter the bag from an air conditioner. You indicate the primary function to be the transport of goods, especially food and beverages. It is designed to attach to the dashboard of an auto over the air conditioner vent. The bag has a nylon strap for carrying. The applicable subheading for the "Therm-O-Thing" will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, others, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This item falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Philip A. Bernard District Director Providence, R.I.