NY 891989 December 15, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 891989 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6211.49.0085 Ms. Susan Sprung D. Hauser, Inc. 182-23 150th Ave. Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Sprung: In your letter dated October 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your response was delayed pending laboratory analysis of the submitted sample. Style 8114, is a woman's jacket constructed from 55% linen and 45% cotton woven fabric. The weight of the fabric is 240.7 grams per square meter. The garment is unconstructed and unlined and features a full front opening secured by self-fabric toggle closures which button from the top of the neck to the bottom of the garment. It has a shirt-type collar, long sleeves, a breast pocket and two pockets below the waist. You state that the garment will be sold in the sportswear department along with other separates. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for style 8114 will be 6211.49.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials, jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Style 8114 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport