NY 891982 December 1, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 891982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0015 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two woman's cotton knit jumpers from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated October 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style numbers 7445 and 7151 are two woman's cotton jumpers constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The jumpers extends from the neck and shoulder area to the mid calf area. The garments are sleeveless and feature a scoop-neckline, a dropped waistline with shirring and oversized armholes. The garments are not capable of modest wear alone. Style number 7445 features a seven button placket and style number 7151 features a five button placket from the neck to the waistline. The samples are being returned to you, as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style numbers 7445 and 7151 will be, 6114.20.0015 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knit jumpers of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. Style numbers 7445 and 7151 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport