NY 891973 November 22, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 891973 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.42.7500 Mr. Brian Goldstein Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Fl. New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of Dicloran Technical in bulk from Japan Dear Mr. Goldstein: In your letter dated November 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Gowan Company. The applicable HTS subheading for Dicloran Technical in bulk, CAS 99-30-9, also known as 2,6-dichloro-4-nitroaniline, will be 2921.42.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof. The duty rate will be 2.4 cents per kilo plus 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport