NY 891940 December 2, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 891940 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Mary Jo Muoio Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc. 90 West Street New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong . Dear Ms. Muoio: In your letter dated October 28, 1993, on behalf of Jones New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 97518, is a woman's sleeveless cardigan constructed from 60% rayon, 40% acrylic, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline; a full frontal opening with a 5 button placket; and a tubular hemmed bottom. The armholes and placket are finished with knit capping. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 34.2% ad valorem . The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport