NY 891920 November 26, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 891920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven sleepwear from India Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated October 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The three style submitted are constructed from 100 percent woven cotton voile. As requested, your samples will be returned to you. Style 3642 is a pair of pajamas. The sleeveless upper portion features a v-neckline, side slits, a chest pocket, a full front opening secured by four button and a straight hemmed bottom. The pants feature a drawstring waist, straight legs and hemmed leg openings. Style 3643 is a sleep gown. The sleeveless gown features a v- neckline, a full front opening secured by six buttons, a chest pocket, side slits and a self fabric belt that is attached to each side at the waist. Style 3905 is a sleep shirt. The pullover shirt features long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a v-neckline with ruffles around the neck and midway down the front of the shirt and a shirt-tail hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the sleepwear will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: Nightdresses and pajamas: Of cotton...Other: Women's. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The sleepwear falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport