NY 891809 November 9, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 891809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.1000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of Metahydroxybenzoic acid, CAS 99-06-9 from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated October 21, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Metahydroxybenzoic acid, CAS 99-06-9 will be 2918.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for m-hydroxybenozoic acid. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport