NY 891783 November 10, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 891783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Howard H. Meyer Jr. PBB USA, Inc. 434 Delaware Ave. Buffalo, NY 14202 RE: The tariff classification of a fishing lure carrier from Canada. Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated October 22, 1993, on behalf of Fidelity Leather & Vinyl of Niagara Falls, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a fishing lure carrier. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a portable fishing lure carrier constructed of PVC vinyl. The carrier consists of a series of clear plastic pockets designed to contain fishing lures. The pockets are covered by a flap of tinted plastic to protect the lures from direct sunlight. You have indicated that the carrier will be sold at retail sale complete with mounting hardware (not included) for attaching to the wall or the deck of a boat. The carrier has a textile webbed strap designed to keep the carrier closed when detached from its mounting and rolled for carrying. The applicable subheading for the fishing lure carrier of PVC vinyl will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 4202.92.4500, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 10 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport