NY 891771 February 22, 1994 CLA-2-68:S:N:N3:226 891771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Maureen Shoule J.W. Hampton, Jr. and Co., Inc. 15 Park Row New York, N.Y. 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a figurine from China Dear Ms. Shoule: In your letter dated October 29, 1993, on behalf of F.W. Woolworth Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a "poly-resin" figurine (item 3184) of a man and a woman at a picnic table. The man is reading a book and the woman is crocheting. A sample of this product was submitted with your ruling request and sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. Our Customs laboratory has determined that the figurine consists of calcium carbonate agglomerated with plastics. The applicable subheading for the figurine will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of artificial stone: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport