NY 891765 November 16, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 891765 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.6100; 3004.90.6035; 2933.39.3700; 2933.29.2000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115 Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of Trazodone Hydrochloride (CAS 19794-93-5), in bulk and dosage forms, from Italy; Nimodipine (CAS 66086-59-4), in bulk form, from Finland; and Miconazole Nitrate (CAS 22832-87-7), in bulk form, from Italy Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated October 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Trazodone Hydrochloride is an antidepressant drug; Nimodipine is a vasodilator drug; and Miconazole Nitrate is an antifungal drug. The applicable subheading for each of these products, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), along with the corresponding rate of duty will be as follows: PRODUCT HTS DUTY RATE Trazodone HCL (bulk) 2933.90.6100 16.6 percent ad valorem Trazodone HCL (dosage form) 3004.90.6035 6.3 percent ad valorem Nimodipine 2933.39.3700 8 percent ad valorem Miconazole Nitrate 2933.29.2000 6 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport