NY 891764 November 12, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 891764 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.3500 Mr. Stuart J. Rothstein 3270 N. Lake Shore Drive Suite 10-D Chicago, Illinois 60657 RE: The tariff classification of D-(-)-a-Phenylglycine, CAS 875-74-1 from Russia Dear Mr. Rothstein: In your letter dated October 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for D-(-)-a-Phenylglycine, CAS 875-74-1, will be 2922.49.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 15.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport