NY 891665 November 8, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 891665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.30.0090 Mr. David L. Abbot Only Abbot 6915 Corte Barcelona Pleasanton, CA 94566 RE: The tariff classification of a water bag from China or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Abbot: In your letter dated October 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The water bag is composed of a metallized plastic sheeting with a molded plastic cap at the top . The bag has a plastic handle. The handle and the metallized plastic sheeting, which helps to maintain the constant temperature of the beverage, make this bag suitable for travel. The bag is a giveaway item not suitable for long-term use. The applicable subheading for the water bag will be 3923.30.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, carboys, bottles, flasks and similar articles, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport