NY 891649 November 16,1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 891649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Shirley C. Bush Tupperware P.O. Box 2253 Orlando, FL 32802 RE: The tariff classification of a memo holder from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bush: In your letter dated October 14, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a memo holder. The face of the memo holder is composed entirely of plastic. It has a magnet on the back. It is designed to affix memos to any metal surface. Paper slips into the holder which holds it in place with a trowel. To remove the memo, the paper must be slipped out sideways. The magnet holds the plastic memo holder to the metal surface. It does not hold the memo in place. The applicable subheading for the plastic memo holder will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware other household articles and toilet articles of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport