NY 891597 November 2, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 891597 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Ms. Jerrie Varrone Mirga Senior Economist Economic Consulting Services Inc. 1225 Nineteenth Stree, N.W. Washington, DC 20036 RE: The tariff classification of luggage components from China. Dear Ms. Mirga: In your letter dated October 18, 1993, on behalf of Naluco, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. The triangular shiped corner pocket made of nylon woven fabric with one side made of open-work warp knit fabric. It is held closed by a zipper. 2. The back panel is constructed of nylon woven fabric with 5 pockets on one side. The pockets has a zipper closure. 3. The extender is made of nylon woven fabric with 3 pockets on one side. Two of the pockets are open with an elasticized top and one pocket is held closure by a zipper. The other side has two elastic fabric straps with a plastic buckle closure. The above articles will be incorported into a finished garment bag in the United States. The applicable subheading for the corner pocket, back panel and extender will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport