NY 891541 November 17, 1993 CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 891541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4801.00.0040; 4823.59.4040 Ms. Dawne Pezzuco Hasbro, Inc. P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of activity pads and finger paint paper, from China. Dear Ms. Pezzuco: In your letter dated October 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted and will be retained for reference. The first item is a "Barney Activity Pad," product number 29920, intended to be used by children for arts and crafts. It consists of 40 rectangular sheets of off-white paper measuring 44 x 29 cm. Our laboratory finds that the sheets weigh 48.7 grams per square meter, are composed of over 85% mechanical pulp fibers, and are not coated or impregnated. The lab further indicates that the paper meets all required specifications for "newsprint," as defined in Note 3 of Chapter 48, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The applicable subheading for the "Barney Activity Pad" will be 4801.00.0040, HTS, which provides for newsprint, other than standard newsprint paper. The rate of duty will be free. The second item is identified as "Barney Finger Paint Paper," product number 29885. It consists of 25 rectangular sheets of bright, glossy white clay-coated paper measuring 28 x 35 1/2 cm. The sheets are packed in a printed retail carton. The applicable subheading for the "Barney Finger Paint Paper" will be 4823.59.4040, HTS, which provides for other (non- enumerated) paper, cut to size or shape, of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes. The rate of duty will be 3%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport