NY 891528 November 10, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 891528 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Mr. N. Persaud Advance Shipping Co., Inc. 30 Vesey Street New York, NY 10007-2984 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet of plastic sheeting from China. Dear Mr. Persaud: In your letter dated October 21, 1993, on behalf of Michael Stevens Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a wallet. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is described as a bifold wallet fabricated of a plastic sheeting material which is composed of a fabric backed cellular plastics material and an exterior surface of compact plastics. The wallet has a permanently attached shoulder strap of vinyl. When opened the interior features a center snap change pocket, a small zippered pocket, an open pocket which measures 4" x 3.5", and one side of the wallet has a specially fitted mirror. It measures approximately 5" x 5" in its folded position. The wallet is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap closure. The classification shown below applies only to the same item as submitted. The applicable subheading for the wallet of plastic sheeting will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The duty rate will be 12.1 cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport