NY 891525 November 8, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 891525 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Mr. William H. Sawyer Ames Department Stores, Inc. 2418 Main Street Rocky Hill, Connecticut 06067-2598 RE: The tariff classification of a textile-covered cosmetic tray from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sawyer: In your letter dated October 19, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style NL15221, is a cosmetic tray made of cardboard material covered with a 100 percent cotton woven floral print fabric. It is oval in shape and measures approximately 8 inches by 11 inches, with a 2 inch high rim around the edge. There is a pearl and ribbon trimming around the outer perimeter of the rim. The top portion is finished with a 1/2 ruffle. Located in the bottom of the cosmetic tray is an oval mirror. The textile covering and trimming impart the essential character of the item. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the textile tray will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The textile cosmetic tray falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa and quota. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport