NY 891498 October 27, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 891498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.89.5075 Mr. Kirk T. Tengan Hawaii Bio-Waste Systems, Inc. 238 Sand Island Access Road Bay R-12 Honolulu, HI 86819 RE: The tariff classification of sterilizing equipment from Japan Dear Mr. Tengan: In your letter dated October 8, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You plan to purchase sets of equipment, called Trash Bursters, for crushing and sterilizing medical wastes, thereby rendering them reusable or safely disposable. This equipment crushes and sterilizes solid medical waste such as injection needles, syringes and tubes, for reproduction into recyclable materials such as aggregates and plastics products. A catalyst is mixed with the waste prior to sterilization to enhance thorough heat transfer as well as to absorb toxic gases exhausted from the waste. The waste mixed with the catalyst is heated in the system for 5 to 10 minutes at 180 degrees Centigrade. The applicable subheading for the Trash Bursters will be 8419.89.5075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating, cooking . . . sterilizing . . . , other than of a kind used for domestic purposes: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport