NY 891497 November 15, 1993 CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6599 Ms. Janice L. Matre Mandalay Food Products Corp. 1730 So. Amphlett Boulevard San Mateo, CA 94402 RE: The tariff classification of INX Exchange Syrup from Thailand Dear Ms. Matre: In your letters dated August 17, 1993 and October 12, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, INX Pineapple Ion Exchange Syrup, is a product obtained from the juice extracted from the shell and outer portions of ripe pineapple. The extracted liquid is screened, filtered, de-ionized, evaporated to 72 Brix, and aseptically packed or frozen in 55-gallon drums. The applicable subheading for the pineapple ion exchange syrup, when aseptically packed, will be 2106.90.6590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other... canned. When frozen, the applicable subheading will be 2106.90.6595, HTS, which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...frozen. In either case, the duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 2106.90.6590 or 2106.90.6595, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport