NY 891492 November 4, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 891492 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2904.90.4700 Ms. Alice M. White SST Corporation P.O. Box 1649 Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of 2-chlorosulfonyl nitrobenzene (CAS# 1694-92-4) from Mexico. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated October 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-chlorosulfonyl nitrobenzene will be 2904.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 15.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport