NY 891414 October 27, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 891414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Steven B. Zisser Stein Shostak Shostak & O'Hara Suite 1240 3580 Wilshire Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90010-2597 RE: The tariff classification of a water game from China. Dear Mr. Zisser: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 8, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : Kransco Group Companies DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A water game entitled "Frisbee Water Hockey," model 3510, which consists of a floating inflatable hockey goal and two silk screened water hockey discs. The game provides for physical recreation and competitive entertainment and requires skill and endurance when played according to self-evident rules. HTS PROVISION : 9506.99.6080 HTS SUBHEADING : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...or outdoor games...: other: other. RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport