NY 891346 November 1, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 891346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6211.32.0081; 6211.39.0081 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, NY 10004 Dear Mr. Kamnitz: RE: The tariff classification of men's woven, caftan-style pullovers Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated October 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation. Style No. 44-7911693CS is a man's caftan-style pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric. The sample is approximately 51 inches long and has a partial front opening with a four-button, covered placket and a metal hook-and-loop fastener at the collar band. It features a rounded neck and long sleeves. Style No. 44-7910135CB is a man's caftan-style pullover constructed from 100 percent linen, woven fabric. The sample is approximately 52 inches long and has a partial front opening with a five-button placket. It features a rounded neck and long sleeves with buttoned cuffs. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style No. 44-7911693CS will be 6211.32.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style No. 44-7910135CB will be 6211.39.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. Style No. 44-7911693CS falls within textile category designation 359. Style No. 44-7910135CB falls within textile category 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements but no quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport