NY 891218 November 4, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 891218 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6101.20.0010; 6110.20.2065 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated October 6, 1993, you requested a tariff classifica- tion ruling on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation. Style No. 41-0112584 (PO 41813 and 64950) is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit, Henley neckline; a partial front opening with two button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. Style No. 41-0112673 (PO 62939) is a man's baseball style jacket con- structed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit, baseball collar; a full front, zippered opening; two pouch pockets above the waist with slanted openings; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the right cuff; and a rib knit waist- band. Style No. 41-0112691 (PO 63946) is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, 1 x 1 rib knit fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit, crew neckline with two button closures at the shoulder; a shoulder opening with three button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style Nos. 41-0112584 PO 41813 and 64950) and 41-0112691 (PO 63946) will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style No. 41-0112673 (PO 62939) will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style Nos. 41-0112584 (PO 41813 and 64950) and 41-0112691 (PO 63946) fall within textile category designation 338. Style No. 41-0112673 (PO 62939) falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international tex- tile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport