NY 891145 October 27, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 891145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.0010 Mr. Pedro L. Carmona Davies, Turner & Co. P.O. Box 3260 Carolina P.R. 0094 RE: The tariff classification of embroidery necks and a cloth applique from Columbia Dear Mr. Carmona: In your letter dated October 1, 1993 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client A El Telar Inc. Four samples were submitted with your request. Three are woven necks or collars with a circular opening that is secured around the neck by means of a pearl button and loop. Two of the necks or collars are extensively embrioded with flower and petal designs and the other is two layered and features appliques of a tree, cloud, sun, and a house with an under layer that has a lace edging. They are sized for a women's or girls' neck. These collars are said to constructed of 90% polyester, 10% cotton fabric. The fourth sample is a applique or motif on which we are unable to issue a ruling because it is unclear what the fiber content of the ground material is. You state that it is 100% cotton but it appears to be made of filament yarn which is probably a man-made fiber. It you still wish to receive a ruling on the motif, please resubmit the item separately and state clearly the fiber content of the ground fabric. This sample is being returned to you under seperate cover. The applicable subheading for the embroided necks or collars will be 6217.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories....of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The collars fall within textile category designation 359. As a product of Columbia this merchandise may subject to import restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport