NY 891125 November 3, 1993 CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 891125 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7218.90.00 Mr. Patrick D. Gill Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of steel billets from Sweden. Dear Mr. Gill: In your letter dated October 4, 1993 on behalf of Pennsylvania Extruded Tube Company (PEXCO), you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are round extrusion billets (tube rounds) of Grades 304L and 316L stainless steel. The billets measure 120 mm and 150 mm in size and will be imported in lengths ranging from 4 meters to 9.5 meters. These billets will be used in the manufacture of seamless steel tubes. The applicable subheading for the round stainless steel extrusion billets will be 7218.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stainless steel in ingots or other primary forms; semifinished products of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 5.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport