NY 891054 October 22, 1993 CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 891054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4409.20.6500 Ms. Sarita W. Tao Lorrex Health Products 301 Penhorn Ave. Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: Tariff classification of wood dowels to be made into applicator sticks from China Dear Ms. Tao: In your letter dated October 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on "applicator wood sticks" or round birch wood sticks to be made into applicators. In the condition as imported, the merchandise consists of thin wood dowels cut to size. After importation cotton tips will be added to either one or both ends. Samples of the wood dowels were submitted. They measure 2.5 mm in diameter and either 2-7/8 inches long or 5-3/4 inches long. In addition, they have been sanded. The applicable subheading for the wood dowels to be made into applicator sticks will be 4409.20.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for wood continuously shaped ( rounded or the like) . . . nonconiferous . . . wood dowel rods . . . sanded, grooved or otherwise advanced in condition. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport