NY 890993 January 13, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 890993 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2936.29.5020 Lawrence D. Blume, Esq. Graham & James 2000 M Street, N.W., Suite 700 Washington, DC 20036-3307 RE: The tariff classification of Microvit D3 Prosol 500 and Microvit D3 Prosol 1000, in bulk form, from France Dear Mr. Blume: In your letter dated September 28, 1993, on behalf of your client, Rhone- Poulenc, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Microvit D3 Prosol 500 and Microvit D3 Prosol 1000 are water-dispersible formulations, in powder form, which serve as a source of Vitamin D3. Both are used exclusively in the manufacture of animal feed products and in liquid animal feeding applications. The Vitamin D3 in both products, which is protected by a water-dispersible, digestible coating (gelatin, carbohydrate) and an antioxidant (BHT), is blended with a water-soluble carrier (carbohydrate) to provide a final product concentration suitable for all kinds of premix and liquid feeding applications. The applicable subheading for both of these products will be 2936.29.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Vitamins D and their derivatives. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)