NY 890968 October 19, 1993 CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 890968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6500 Mr. Steven M. Dreyfuss World Link Group, Inc. P.O. Box 9703 Arnold, Maryland 21012 RE: The tariff classification of a picture frame, from China. Dear Mr. Dreyfuss: In your letter dated Sept. 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is a 3 fold photo frame (size: 10 7/8" x 7 1/8", in folded condition; 14 5/8" x 7 1/8", unfolded). It has 5 picture openings for the insertion and display of photographs, which are oval or heart-shaped, but which on other models may be square or rectangular. The inner structure of the frame is paperboard, and is completely covered with printed paper, of which a portion appears to be coated, as well. The applicable subheading for the picture frame folder as described will be 4823.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) articles of coated paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent. We note the sample submitted, marked MS104B, is not marked to indicate its country of origin. Each imported article will be required to be marked, "Made in" or "Product of" China, at time of importation, in compliance with applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport