NY 890948 October 20, 1993 CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 890948 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.9000 Ms. Shelley Derish Crystal Pacific Bevelling Ltd. 2243 McGariggle Road Nanaimo, British Columbia Canada V9S 4M5 RE: The tariff classification of glass picture frames from Canada Dear Ms. Derish: In your letter dated September 17, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding glass picture frames from Canada. Each product consists of a face of mirror glass (where pictures will be placed), a glass frame and cardboard backing. In a telephone conversation with this office you indicated that the value of each item is over five dollars. The applicable subheading for the picture frames will be 7013.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for...toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...other glassware: other: other: other: valued over three dollars each: other: valued over five dollars each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 7013.99.9000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.6 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport