NY 890906 October 15, 1993 CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 890906 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.6000 Mr. Fred Goris Fisher-Price, Inc. 636 Girard Ave. East Aurora, N.Y. 14052 RE: The tariff classification of a headframe cover from China. Dear Mr. Goris: In your letter dated September 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture item consists of a cover for the headframe of a children's bed. The item is the Fisher-Price model #9451 "My Little Bed" headframe cover. It is constructed of 100 percent polyester brushed tricot fabric and will have a Sesame Street theme printed on the front of it. The purpose of this article is to fill in the open area created by the arch in the headframe and to prevent marring or scuffing of wall surfaces. It also provides a large surface for decorative printing. The sample you submitted is being retained by this office. The applicable subheading for a headframe cover will be 9403.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of textile material, except cotton. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport