NY 890894 October 27, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 890894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.5050 Mr. Edmund Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Cyanoacetamide (CAS # 107-91- 5) from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated September 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 2-Cyanoacetamide (CAS 107- 91-5) will be 2926.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile-function compounds: other: other: other. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport