NY 890893 October 22, 1993 CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:235 890893 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2906.19.0000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of trimethylcyclohexanol (CAS # 933- 48-2) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated September 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2906.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cyclic alcohols. The duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport