NY 890888 November 1, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 890888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000 Ms. Elisa Daniel U.S. Import & Promotions Co. 407 Lincoln Road, Suite 12-D Miami Beach, FL 33139 RE: The tariff classification of toy animal figures from China. Dear Ms. Daniel: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 4, 1993 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Four samples were submitted. The items are textile representations of animals composed of plush knit pile fabric with plastic eyes and a plastic nose and dressed in Christmas type textile caps. The "Beary Christmas" figures consist of one white and one brown bear figure, each measuring 12 inches in height. The other two items consist of a mouse figure measuring 10 inches in height with a fabric stocking sewn on its front paws and a bear figure measuring 8 inches in height with a fabric candy cane sewn on its front paws. All four figures are fully stuffed with textile material and are considered stuffed toy animal figures for tariff classification purposes. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non- human creatures, stuffed. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport