NY 890875 October 26, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 890875 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000 Ms. Diana J. Murphy Kerr-Hays Company P.O. Box 711 Ligonier, PA 15658 RE: The tariff classification of a "Plush Bunny Puppet" from China. Dear Ms. Murphy: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 28, 1993 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a textile representation of a rabbit measuring approximately 11 inches in length. The figure is composed of plush knit fabric with plastic eyes and a textile yarn mouth and nose. A pocket, located on the underside of the figure, extends from the mid torso area through the front paws into the lower head for the insertion of an individual's hand. The figure is significantly stuffed with polyester textile material and is considered stuffed for tariff classification purposes. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non- human creatures, stuffed. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport